Skip Navigation
Skip to contents

2019 Diploma Plan

Course University of Montpellier
  • Module 1
    day 1December 7, 2018 (Fri) 08:00 ~ 19:00
    08:00 Welcome and opening by ……
    08:15 Objectives of the courses and organisation
    08:30 Epidemiological data on Pain : Magnitude of the problem
    09:00 Pain Syndromes: Let's have a second look
    09:30 Neuro-anatomy for the pain pathway
    10:00 Break
    10:30 Pathophysiology of nociception and neuropathic pain
    11:00 Anticonvulsant and antidepressants
    11:30 PRP and regenerative injections
    12:00 Interventionnal Analgesia : What is there behind a name ?
    12:30 Interventional analgesia for post-operative pain: why and how?
    13:00 Lunch Break
    14:00 From acute postoperative pain to chronic post-surgical pain
    14:30 Advanced regional anesthesia pharmacology/ technology impact on pain pathways and persistent post surgical pain
    15:00 Techniques and methods of pain measurements
    15:30 Evaluation of the chronic pain patient
    16:00 Break
    16:30 Complex regional pain syndrome
    17:00 Why regional anesthesia is effective in pain management
    17:30 Advanced management of Neuropathic pain
    18:30 Block and spasticity syndromes
    19:00
    day 2December 8, 2018 (Sat) 08:00 ~ 18:00
    08:00 Interventionnal analgesia and palliative care
    08:30 Diabetic neuropathy
    09:00 New ways of opioid administration : nasal, buccal, oral PCA
    09:30 Break
    10:00 US guided intervention for paravertebral pain and iliolumbar ligament pain
    10:30 Image guided intervention for lumbar radicular pain, US assied intervention
    11:00 Lumbar facet joint pain, diagnosis, US guided medial branch block
    11:30 SIJ pain and coccydinia: diagnosis and treatment
    12:00 Post partum pain and gluteal pain
    12:30 Thoracic pain and US guided pain management
    13:00 Lunch Break
    14:00 Workshop 1 #
    ST1 Lumbar spine injections facets/ dorsal branch/ nerve root
    ST2 Lumbar paravertebral block, sympathetic and iliolumbar ligament injection
    ST3 Clinical cases of pelvic and perineal pain on pudendal, gluteal, impar, piriformis block
    ST4 Thoracic nerve blocks(EPB, paravertebral, pectoral nerve)
    ST5 SIJ injection, Caudal block, & impair ganglion block
    18:00 End of the day
    day 3December 9, 2018 (Sun) 08:00 ~ 18:00
    08:00 Pain procedures (US versus Fluroscopy)
    08:30 Iatrogenic substance abuse and chronic pain syndromes
    09:00 Nerve entrapment syndromes, pathophysiology, diagnosis, US guided hydrodissection technique
    09:30 Tendinitis, tendon entrapement syndrome, and bursitis: US diagnosis and treatment
    10:00 Topical analgesia Lidocaine, Plaster capsaicin patches
    10:30 Break
    11:00 Strategies of evaluation and treatment of extremity pain
    11:30 MSK pathologies of shoulder, relevant to approach of shoulder pain
    12:00 MSK pathologies of elbow, relevant to approach of elbow pain
    12:30 MSK pathologies of wrist and finger, relevant to approach of wrist and finger pain
    13:00 Lunch Break
    14:00 Workshop 2 #
    ST1 MSK of Shoulder
    ST2 MSK of Elbow,
    ST3 MSK of wrist Finger
    ST4 Interventional technique for CTS, Dequervain's disease, trigger finger
    ST5 Interventional technique for shoulder, elbow pain
    18:00 End of the day
  • Module 2
    day 1Mar 1, 2019 (Fri) 08:00 ~ 18:00
    08:00 Headache classification and medication treatment
    08:30 Facial headache and interventional procedures
    09:00 US guided Interventional treatment of cervicogenic headache and upper cervical spine intervention
    09:30 Steroids injection updates and actual indications
    10:00 Placebo effect
    10:30 Break
    11:00 Neurolytic treatment in intractable hip and knee joint pain
    11:30 Postherpetic neuralgia and regional anesthesia
    12:00 Indications of MSK intervention
    12:30 Abdominal wall Pain and US guided pain management
    13:00 Lunch Break
    14:00 Workshop 3 #
    ST1 Sphenopalatine GG, Botox injection technique for headache
    ST2 Abdominal and inguinal nerve blocks
    ST3 Neurolytic treatment for hip and knee joint pain
    ST4 GON, TON, cervical medial branch block
    ST5 US assisted core muscle training for the low back pain
    18:00 End of the day
    day 2Mar 2, 2019 (Sat) 08:00 ~ 18:00
    08:00 US how it works and new tools on your US machine
    08:30 Myofascial syndromes and fibromyalgia
    09:00 Dynamic Myofascial-Perineural Ultrasound Assessment +\- Hydrodissection techniques
    09:30 Myofascial evaluation and manual release technique
    10:00 Strategies of evaluation and treatment of back and gluteal pain
    10:30 MSK pathologies of hip, relevant to approach of hip pain
    11:00 Break
    11:30 Pelvis, inguinal pain, and US guided blocks
    12:00 Botulinum toxin for MSK pain
    12:30 Spine MRI; how to read it ?
    13:00 Break
    14:00 Workshop 4 #
    ST1 MRI - Spine; clinical cases and training
    ST2 MSK of posterior hip & gluteal region
    ST3 MSK anterior hip joint, femoral nerve, lateral femoral cutaneous N
    ST4 Dynamic Myofascial-Perineural Ultrasound Assessment +\- Hydrodissection techniques
    ST5 Myofascial evaluation and manual release technique
    18:00 End of the day
    day 3Mar 3, 2018 (Sun) 08:00 ~ 18:00
    08:00 Settings of a pain Clinic Model
    08:30 Hypnosis
    09:00 MSK pathologies of knee, relevant to approach of knee pain
    09:30 Doppler sonography of lower extremity(intermittent claudication)
    10:00 Physical examination and exercise therapy for the low back and gluteal pain
    10:30 Knee Osteoarthropathy and interventional treatment
    11:00 Break
    11:30 MSK pathologies of ankle and foot, relevant to approach of ankle and foot
    12:00 Pulse radio frequency treatment in chronic spinal pain
    12:30 Extracorporeal shock wave therapy, mechanism, indication, clinical applications
    13:00 How to evaluate depression syndrome in pain patient
    13:30 Lunch Break
    14:30 Workshop 5 #
    ST1 MSK of Knee
    ST2 Extracorporeal shock wave therapy, mechanism, indication, clinical applications
    ST3 MSK of ankle and foot
    ST4 Doppler sonography of lower extremity
    ST5 Physical examination and exercise therapy for the low back and gluteal pain
    18:30 End of the day
    On-line trainingJune 2, 2019 (Sun) (local time: 12:00)
    12:00 Clinical cases management with an voting app on smart phones
  • Module 3
    day 1June 21, 2019 (Fri) 08:00 ~ 22:30
    08:00 Cervical spine sono anatomy: facet and post neck musculatures
    08:30 Cervical spine sono anatomy of the anterior neck
    10:00 Cervical sympathetic block/cervical plexus block
    09:00 Cervical extraforaminal periradicular steroid injection
    09:30 Break
    10:00 Cervical discogenic pain, interlaminar steroid injection
    10:30 Lumbar caudal transforaminal epidural steroid injection
    11:00 HNP and Intradiscal techniques
    11:30 Kyphoplasty, intrathecal medication therapy
    12:00 Interventional anesthesia and cancer pain
    12:30 Break
    14:00 ~ 16:30 Workshop 6 #
    ST1 US anatomy of anterior cervical neck
    ST2 US anatomy of posterior cervical neck, interscapular region
    ST3 Exercise therapy for the shoulder and neck pain
    ST4 US guided cervical periradicular injection and interscalene block
    ST5 US guided cervical plexus, sympathetic block
    22:30 End of the day
    day 2June 22, 2019 (Sat) 08:00 ~ 20:00
    08:00 Written examination
    09:30 Epiduroscopy
    10:00 Extraforaminotomy
    10:30 Failed back surgery syndrome
    11:00 Lunch Break
    11:30 Epidural catheter technique (Percutaneous epidural neuroplasty)
    12:00 Spinal neuromodulation
    12:30 Optogenetics
    13:00 ~ 18:00 Hands-on Examination of US intervention in Cadaver and hand on worshops
    ST1 supine position: ant neck neck upper extremity
    ST2 prone position: post neck, upper ext. back
    ST3 prone position: back, gluteal, post low ext
    ST4 supine position: inguinal, ant low ext
    20:00 End of the day
    day 3June 23, 2019 (Sun) 09:00 ~ 17:00
    Cadaver dissection workshops
    09:00 ~ supine position: ant neck neck upper extremity
    prone position: post neck, upper ext. back
    prone position: back, gluteal, post low ext
    ~ 17:00 supine position: inguinal, ant low ext
    17:00 End of the day