Skip Navigation
Skip to contents

2020 Diploma Plan

  • eng
  • kor
Course University of Montpellier
  • Session 1
    day 1November 29, 2019 (Fri) 09:00 ~ 18:30
    Session 1 , # 1st day, Friday
    8:30 Welcome  and opening by …… Xavier Capdevila , France
    8:45 Objectives of the courses and organisation Sang Hoon Lee, Korea
    9:00 Epidemiological data on Pain : Magnitude of the problem Eric Viel , France
    9:30 Interventional technique for chronic pain : What is there behind a name ? Xavier Capdevila , France
    10:00 Neuro-anatomy for the pain pathway, pathophysiology of nociception and neuropathic pain Dong Kyu Lee , Korea
    10:40 Coffee Break 
    11:10 Mechanism of drugs, electric impulse,manual therapy, and shock wave used in chronic pain patients Dang Kyu Lee, Korea
    12:00 Interventional technique for pain chronization: perineural treatment   Xavier Capdevila , France
    12:30 From acute postoperative pain to chronic post-surgical pain Eric Viel , France
    13:00 Lunch Break 
    14:00 Techniques and methods of pain measurements Xavier Capdevila , France
    14:30 Complex regional pain syndrome  Eric Viel , France
    15:00 Video Case Workshop: case presentation, evaluation, and treatment for neuropathic pain(diabetic neuropathy, postoperative pain, CRPS etc) Eric Viel , France
    15:30 Coffee Break 
    16:00 Diabetic neuropathy Eric Viel , France
    16:30 Advanced management of Neuropathic pain  Eric Viel , France
    17:00 New pharmacologic technology againt pain chronization Xavier captovile, France
    17:30 Spasticity syndromes, pain, and block technique Eric Viel , France
    18:30 End of the day 
    day 2November 30, 2019 (Sat) 08:30 ~ 18:00
    Session 1 , # 2nd day, Saturday
    8:30 Pain Syndromes: Let's have a second look Philippe Macaire, Vietnam/ France
    9:00 PRP and regenerative injections for MSK pain Philippe Macaire, Vietnam/ France
    9:30 Thoracic pain and US guided pain management Philippe Macaire, Vietnam/ France
    10:00 Coffee Break
    10:30 US guided intervention for paravertebral and low back pain; quadratus lumborum, psoas compartement, iliolumbar ligament block technique Philippe Macaire, Vietnam/ France
    11:00 US guided intervention for low back pain and coccydynia; Medial branch block, facet, SIJ, and coccydynia treatment. Sean Lin, Taiwan
    11:30 Post partum pain and gluteal pain Philippe Macaire, Vietnam/ France
    12:00 Lunch Break 
    13:00~17:00 WORKSHOPS 1 #  
    ST1 Lumbar medial brach, facet joint, and SIJ block Sean Lin, Taiwan
    ST2 Lumbar quadratus lumborum block, iliolumbar ligament injection Philippe Macaire, Vietnam/ France 
    ST3 Lumbar psoas compartment block, sympathetic block Sang hoon, Lee /Korea
    ST4 Piriformis, sciatic nerve, and pudendal nerve block Dong Kyu Lee/Korea
    ST5 SIJ interosseous ligament, caudal & impair ganglion block Wiliam Koh/ Korea
    17:00 End of the Day 
    19:00 2018-19 3rd batch graduation ceremony
    day 3December 1, 2019 (Sun) 09:00 ~ 18:00
    Session 1 , # 3rd day, Sunday
    9:00 Objectives of the courses and organisation Yi-Chian Wang, Taiwan
    9:30 Tendinitis, tendon entrapement syndrome, and bursitis: US diagnosis and treatment Yi-Chian Wang, Taiwan
    10:00 Orthopaedic medicine clinical examination Sang Hoon Lee /Korea
    10:30 Coffee Break
    11:00 Video Case Workshop: case presentation, evaluation, and treatment for upper extremity pain syndromes Sang Hoon Lee /Korea
    11:30 MSK pathologies of shoulder, relevant to approach of shoulder pain Yi-Chian Wang, Taiwan
    12:00 MSK pathologies of elbow, relevant to approach of elbow pain Yi-Chian Wang, Taiwan
    12:30 From acute postoperative pain to chronic post-surgical pain Eric Viel , France
    13:00 Lunch Break
    14:00 ~ 18:00 Workshops 2 # 
    ST1 MSK anatomy of Shoulder Yi-Chian Wang, Taiwan
    ST2 Video Case Workshop: case presentation, evaluation, and treatment for neuropathic pain(diabetic neuropathy, postoperative pain, CRPS etc) Dong Kyu Lee, Korea
    ST3 MSK anatomy of wrist, Finger Kyung Hoon Min, Korea
    ST4 Diabetic neuropathy Sang Hoon Lee, Korea
    ST5 Commonly entraped nerves and sites in elbow and wrist level Wiliam Koh, Korea
    18:00 End of the day
  • Session 2
    day 1March 6, 2019 (Fri) 09:00 ~ 18:00
    Session 2 , # 1st day, Friday
    9:00 Headache classification and medication treatment  Wing Sang Chan, Hongkong
    9:30 Facial headache and interventional procedures Wing Sang Chan, Hongkong
    10:00 Pain Syndromes: Let's have a second look Philippe Macaire, Vietnam/ France
    10:30 Coffee Break
    11:00 Thoracic pain and US guided pain management Philippe Macaire, Vietnam/ France
    11:30 Postherpetic neuralgia and regional anesthesia Wing Sang Chan, Hongkong
    12:30 US guided intervention for paravertebral and low back pain; quadratus lumborum, psoas compartement, iliolumbar ligament block technique Philippe Macaire, Vietnam/ France
    13:00 US guided intervention for low back pain and coccydynia; Medial branch block, facet, SIJ, and coccydynia treatment.
    14:00~18:00 Workshops 3 # 
    ST1 Sphenopalatine GG, Botox injection technique for headache Wing Sang Chan, Hong Kong
    ST2 Abdominal and inguinal nerve blocks Philip Peng, Canada
    ST3 Neurolytic treatment for hip and knee joint pain Sang Hoon Lee, Korea
    ST4 GON, TON block Dong Kyu Lee, Korea
    ST5 US assisted core muscle training for the low back pain Wiliam Koh, Korea
    18:00 End of the day
    day 2March 7, 2019 (Sat) 09:00 ~ 18:00
    Session 2 , # 2nd day, Saturday
    9:00 MSK pathologies of hip, relevant to approach of hip pain Philip Peng, Canada
    9:40 Pelvis, inguinal pain, and US guided blocks Philip Peng, Canada
    10:20 Myofascial evaluation and manual release technique Gustav, Spain
    10:50 Coffee Break
    11:10 Myofascial syndromes and fibromyalgia, dynamic US assessment Carina Li, Hong, Kong
    12:00 Video Case Workshop: case presentation, US dynamic assessment, and treatment for myofascial pain \- Hydrodissection techniques Carina Li, Hong, Kong
    12:30 Spine MRI; how to read it ? Sang Hoon Lee,  Korea
    13:00 Lunch Break
    14:00~18:00 Workshops 4 # 
    ST1 MRI - Spine; clinical cases and training  Sang Hoon Lee, Korea
    ST2 MSK of posterior hip & gluteal region Philip Peng, Canada
    ST3 MSK anterior hip joint, femoral nerve, lateral femoral cutaneous N Wiliam Koh, Korea
    ST4 Dynamic Myofascial-Perineural Ultrasound Assessment +\- Hydrodissection techniques Carina Li Hong, Hong Kong
    ST5 Myofascial evaluation and manual release technique Gustav , Spain
    18:00 End of the day
    day 3March 8, 2019 (Sun) 09:00 ~ 18:00
    Session 2 , # 3rd day, Sunday
    9:00 Doppler sonography of lower extremity(intermittent claudication) Jong Gun Park, Korea
    9:30 Strategies of evaluation and treatment of back and gluteal pain Sang Hoon Lee, Korea  
    10:00 Physical examination and exercise therapy for the low back and gluteal pain Gustav, Spain
    10:30 Coffee Break
    10:50 MSK pathologies of knee, relevant to approach of knee pain Gustav, Spain
    11:20 Epiduroscopy Sang Chul Lee, Korea
    11:50 Extraforaminotomy Sang Chul Lee, Korea
    12:20 MSK pathologies of ankle and foot, relevant to approach of ankle and foot Jae Ki Ahn ,  Korea
    13:00 Lunch Break
    14:00~18:00 Workshops 5 # 
    ST1 MSK of Knee Dong Kyu Lee, Korea
    ST2 Extracorporeal shock wave therapy; clinical applications Jong Gun Park, Korea
    ST3 MSK  of ankle and foot Jae Ki Ahn, Korea
    ST4 Doppler sonography of lower extremity Sang Hoon Lee, Korea
    ST5 Physical examination and exercise therapy for the low back and gluteal pain Gustav, Spain
    18:00 End of the day
  • Session 3
    day 1June 19, 2020 (Fri) 09:00 ~ 22:30
    Session 3 , # 1st day, Friday
    9:00 Cervical radicular pain:pathophysiology and US guided intervention - extraforaminal periradicular steroid injection, and PRF Sang Hoon Lee, Korea
    9:40 Axial neck pain and interscapular pain: pathophysiology and US guided intervention: Cervical facet, medial branch block, paravertebral block Sang Hoon Lee, Korea
    10:10 Discogenic pain and HNP: pathophysiology, diagnosis, and C-arm guided interlaminar steroid injection Sang Heon Lee(KU),  Korea
    10:50 Coffee Break 
    11:10 HNP and C-arm guided Intradiscal techniques Sang Heon Lee(KU), Korea
    11:50 Lumbar radicular pain: pathophysiology, C arm guided and US guided treatment Chih Peng Lin, Taiwan
    12:30 Kyphoplasty, interventional anesthesia for cancer pain Chih Peng Lin, Taiwan
    13:00 Lunch Break 
    14:00~18:00 Workshops 6 # 
    ST1 US guided cervical plexus, and sympathetic block Chih Peng Lin, Taiwan
    ST2 US guided thoracic errector spinae plane and paravertebral block Sang Hoon Lee, Korea
    ST3 US guided medial branch block of the cervical spine Dong kyu Lee, Korea
    ST4 US guided cervical periradicular injection and interscalene block Wiliam Koh, Korea
    ST5 Video case workshop: C arm guided procedures of intradiscal procedures and transforaminal procedures  Sang Heon Lee, Korea
    18:00 End of the Day
    day 2June 20, 2020 (Sat) 09:00 ~ 16:00
    Session 3 , # 2nd day, Friday
    9:00 Settings of a pain Clinic Model Sang Hoon Lee, Korea
    9:30 Hypnosis Wiliam Koh, Korea
    10:00 How to evaluate depression syndrome in pain patient Wiliam Koh, Korea
    10:30 Knee Osteoarthropathy and interventional treatment Sang Hoon Lee, Korea
    11:30 Coffee Break
    11:30 Clinical case scenario with group discussion
    13:00 Lunch Break
    14:00 Written examination Sang Hoon Lee, Korea
    16:00 End of the Day
    day 3June 21, 2020 (Sun) 09:00 ~ 17:00
    Session 3 , # 3rd day, Sunday
    Hands-on US intervention in Cadaver and cadaver dissection US intervention: Wilam Koh, Korea
                                        Park Jong gun, Korea
    09:00~17:00 supine position: ant neck neck upper extremity Rajesh Singh, Malaysia 
    prone position: post neck, upper ext. back Sang Hoon Lee,  Korea
    prone position: back, gluteal, post low ext Dong Kyu Lee, Korea
    supine position: inguinal, ant low ext Soon Tak Oh, Korea
    17:00 End of the workshop